Kangxi Radical 9: 人 rén Man / Person

[Kangxi Radicals Explained] [Characters Chart] [Radical 1] [Previous Radical] [Next Radical]


kangxi-radical-2-9-ren2-man

 


kangxi-radical-2-9b


Kangxi Radical No.9 (Two Strokes)

人 (亻) / rén / “man” radical (9)
aka: Person, People, Kangxi Radical Man
• 亻 is not an independent character

人 / rén / man, person, people


人们 [們] / rénmen / people
/ rénkǒu / population
人人 / rénrén / everyone
人 / nǚrén / woman
人 / nánrén / man, male
/ rénlì / manpower
[兒] / rénr / figurine
/ rénshēng / human life

/ xiān / fairy-, immortal


 

64 thoughts on “Kangxi Radical 9: 人 rén Man / Person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s